RESULTS 2021

AWARDS 2021

OPEN COLOR - PSA PID color

Christian Kieffer (Luxembourg) – Nastrovje 2 – PSA Gold Medal

Paul Reidy (Ireland) – A Summers Gaze – GPU Gold Medal

Katarzyna Okrzesik-Mikolajek (Canada) – Shades Of Friendship – Salon Gold Medal

Sau Hung Li (Hong Kong) – A Scream From Underneath – Salon Silver Medal

Chau Kei Checky Lam (Hong Kong) – Snow Snake Eagle War – Salon Bronze Medal

Amani Alqahtani (Saudi Arabia) – Friendship – PSA HM

Min Tan (Malaysia) – Happy Huang – PSA HM

Nicholas Samaras (Greece) – Shoal Of Sweepers – GPU HM

Taichang Li (China) – Under Sunshine – GPU HM

Ching Ching Chan (Hong Kong) – Under The Same Sky – Judges Choice D.Vasileva

Amani Alqahtani (Saudi Arabia) – Knight – Judges Choice V. Mironova

Christian Kieffer (Luxembourg) – Theo 15 – Judges Choice G. Petrov

WORKS

received – 382
accepted – 125

32.72

AUTHORS

participating – 97
accepted – 65

67.01

OPEN MONOCHROME - PSA PID mono

Janos Demeter (Hungary) – Relief – PSA Gold Medal

Katarzyna Okrzesik-Mikolajek (Canada) – Rascal – GPU Gold Medal

Suniel Marathe (India) – Perfectly Shaped – Salon Gold Medal

Minko Mihaylov (Bulgaria) – Alone – Salon Silver Medal

Peter Balantic (Slovenia) – Foggy Morning – Salon Bronze Medal

Barbara Schmidt (Germany) – Fjordenhus 05 – PSA HM

Domenic Aquilina (Malta) – Boom – PSA HM

Luis Leandro Serano (Spain) – Fishermens Guild In Albufera – GPU HM

Jozsef Ban (Romania) – I Am Ready – GPU HM

Faisal Alloughani (Kuwait) – Submarine 1 – Judges Choice D.Vasileva

Arijjit Pal (USA) – Contentment – Judges Choice V. Mironova

Paul Reidy (Ireland) – Life In Black And White – Judges Choice G. Petrov

WORKS

received – 344
accepted – 120

34.88

AUTHORS

participating – 85
accepted – 63

74.11

PORTRAIT & BODY - PSA PID color

Ionut Jarca (Romania) – Two Sides – PSA Gold Medal

Amani Alqahtani (Saudi Arabia) – Man Of Pushkar – GPU Gold Medal

Ching Ching Chan (Hong Kong) – African Tribal Girl – Salon Gold Medal

Manfred Kluger (Germany) – Charming 1 – Salon Silver Medal

Lee Eng Tan (Singapore) – Sarah 9 – Salon Bronze Medal

Wolfgang Lin (Hong Kong) – Water Girl 5 – PSA HM

Minko Mihaylov (Bulgaria) – The Three Paths – PSA HM

Anatolie Poiata (Moldova) – Tired – GPU HM

Paul Reidy (Ireland) – Reclining Beauty – GPU HM

Min Tan (Malaysia) – Enjoy Smoking – Judges Choice D. Vasileva

Sabine Starmayr (Austria) – Akt 1 Kopie – Judges Choice V. Mironova

Ionut Jarca (Romania) – Black Swan – Judges Choice G. Petrov

WORKS

received – 201
accepted – 70

34.82

AUTHORS

participating – 50
accepted – 38

76

THE NEW NORMAL - PSA PID color

Ahmed Mohamed Hassan (Qatar) – Five Fingers – PSA Gold Medal

John Bermingham (Ireland) – Grabbing A Byte Together – GPU Gold Medal

Holger Buecker (Germany) – Fury Car Concert 1 – Salon Gold Medal

Domenic Aquilina (Malta) – Covid Times – Salon Silver Medal

Sebastian Kuczynski (Poland) – Action On COVID Vaccinations – Salon Bronze Medal

Holger Buecker (Germany) – Cheers At Fury Car Concert – PSA HM

John Bermingham (Ireland) – A Pail Of Air – PSA HM

John Bermingham (Ireland) – Droning On And On – GPU HM

Ahmed Mohamed Hassan (Qatar) – Seven Boats – GPU HM

Chau Kei Checky Lam (Hong Kong) – Smoking Lady – Judges Choice D. Vasileva

Domenic Aquilina (Malta) – COVID 19 – Judges Choice V. Mironova

Vladau Vlad-Viorel (Romania) – Mandatory Mask – Judges Choice G. Petrov

WORKS

received – 85
accepted – 29

34.11

AUTHORS

participating – 19
accepted – 15

78.94

LANDSCAPE – PSA PID color

Volker Meinberg (Germany) – Port Lockroy 12 – PSA Gold Medal

Arijjit Pal (USA) – Dolomites – GPU Gold Medal

Igor Lander (Ukraine) – 555 Metres – Salon Gold Medal

Ching Ching Chan (Hong Kong) – Love By The Riverside – Salon Silver Medal

Vicky Moritz (Australia) – Reeft On Spur Lookout – Salon Bronze Medal

Min Tan (Malaysia) – Kudat Mossy Beach – PSA HM

Manfred Kluger (Germany) – Magic Of The Desert 10 – PSA HM

Peter Balantic (Slovenia) – Late Afternoon – GPU HM

Minko Mihaylov (Bulgaria) – The End of The Day – GPU HM

Guek Cheng Lim (Malaysia) – Working 12 – Judges Choice D. Vasileva

Grace Lee (Australia) – Pinnacles Desert Galaxy And Star Track – Judges Choice V. Mironova

Min Tan (Malaysia) – Autumn Wanaka  – Judges Choice G. Petrov

WORKS

received – 252
accepted – 84

33.33

AUTHORS

participating – 60
accepted – 44

73.33

NATURE - PSA ND

Gangadhar Ag (India) – Cheetah Tips Gazelle – PSA Gold Medal

Jie Fischer (USA) – Cheetha Hunting 2 – GPU Gold Medal

Nicholas Samaras (Greece) – Raja Radula – Salon Gold Medal

Lee Eng Tan (Singapore) – Azure Creepers 4  – Salon Silver Medal

Guek Cheng Lim (Malaysia) – Playtime 34 – Salon Bronze Medal

Zhimin Zhang (China) – Big Fish – PSA HM

Jiajun Niu (China) – Showering – PSA HM

Lee Eng Tan (Singapore) – Oriental Honey Buzzard 36 – GPU HM

Hung Tsui (Hong Kong) – Fear – GPU HM

Gottfried Catania (Malta) – Chameleon And Snail – Judges Choice D. Vasileva

Danny Dunne (Australia) – On The Mound – Judges Choice V. Mironova

Haocheng Wang (China) – Great Grey Owl – Judges Choice G. Petrov

WORKS

received – 261
accepted – 89

34.09

AUTHORS

participating – 64
accepted – 48

75

PHOTO TRAVEL - PSA PTD

Min Tan (Malaysia) – Semporna Family Life – PSA Gold Medal

Ching Ching Chan (Hong Kong) – Digging Treasure – GPU Gold Medal

Jiajun Niu (China) – Buddhist Holy Land 1 – Salon Gold Medal

Ashok Kumar T (India) – Bahubali Mastakabhishekam – Salon Silver Medal

Hung Tsui (Hong Kong) – Morning Ferry – Salon Bronze Medal

Eva Lambropoulou (Greece) – Manhattan Skyline – PSA HM

Ahmed Mohamed Hassan (Qatar) – Two Fish – PSA HM

Chau Kei Checky Lam (Hong Kong) – Mountain Aurora – GPU HM

John Zhang (China) – Girl And Cat – GPU HM

Jiajun Niu (China) – Chat – Judges Choice D. Vasileva

Bob Chiu (USA) – Semporna 11 – Judges Choice V. Mironova

David Poey Cher Tay (Singapore) – Boat Vendor – Judges Choice G. Petrov

WORKS

received – 247
accepted – 85

34.41

AUTHORS

participating – 61
accepted – 43

70.49

STREET LIFE, ARCHITECTURE & CITY SCAPES - PSA PTD

Minko Mihaylov (Bulgaria) – Thunderstorm – PSA Gold Medal

Barbara Schmidt (Germany) – Vitra 02 – GPU Gold Medal

Min Tan (Malaysia) – Brother And Sister – Salon Gold Medal

Christian Kieffer (Luxembourg) – Cartago Street 2 – Salon Silver Medal

Ching Ching Chan (Hong Kong) – Busy Night – Salon Bronze Medal

Vasilis Kazepidis (Greece) – Billy Calms Down – PSA HM

Wolfgang Lin (Hong Kong) – The Wall – PSA HM

Luis Leandro Serano (Spain) – Turning Torso – GPU HM

Normante Ribokaite (Lithuania) – Upstairs 3 – GPU HM

Ching Ching Chan (Hong Kong) – Land Of Prayers – Judges Choice D. Vasileva

Urs Albrecht (Switzerland) – Reina Sofia 2 – Judges Choice V. Mironova

Arijjit Pal (USA) – Brooklyn Lines – Judges Choice G. Petrov

WORKS

received – 219
accepted – 75

34.24

AUTHORS

participating – 53
accepted – 40

75.47

ACTION, MOVEMENT, SPORT - PSA PJD

Almando Reggio (Italy) – Race 1932 – PSA Gold Medal

Domenic Aquilina (Malta) – La Pulga – GPU Gold Medal

Wolfgang Lin (Hong Kong) – Follow Me – Salon Gold Medal

Nigel Dalton (England) – This Is Going To Hurt – Salon Silver Medal

Luis Leandro Serano (Spain) – Flight 2 – Salon Bronze Medal

Greg McMillan (Australia) – Intimidating – PSA HM

Taichang Li (China) – Courage – PSA HM

Volker Meinberg (Germany) – Gerry Rodeo 11 – GPU HM

Barbara Schmidt (Germany) – Jump Rope 01 – GPU HM

Almando Reggio (Italy) – Downhill 19 32 – Judges Choice D. Vasileva

Danny Dunne (Australia) – Snow Tube Riders – Judges Choice V. Mironova

Greg McMillan (Australia) – Wave board Action – Judges Choice G. Petrov

WORKS

received – 184
accepted – 57

30.97

AUTHORS

participating -45
accepted – 33

73.33

STATISTICS

ARRIVED

ACCEPTED

Countries

Photos Authors Photos Authors Rate %
37 2176 111 734 108

33.73